Open Mon - Sat 08:00-16:00
Email info@royaltrendia.com Call Now! +254-736-951-730
Open Mon - Sat 08:00-16:00
Email info@royaltrendia.com Call Now! +254-736-951-730

General elections were held in Kenya on 8 August 2017 to elect the President, members of Parliament and devolved governments. The election was free and fair, EAC observers said, adding they are satisfied with IEBC’s explanation on the Opposition’s hacking claims.

NASA chief Raila Odinga alleged the IEBC system was hacked and results manipulated. He refused to concede defeat.

Below is the complete list of the elected governors in the election representing the 47 Kenyan counties.

1. Mombasa. – Hassan Ali Joho – ODM
2. Kwale. – Salim Mvurya – Jubilee
3. Kilifi. – Amason Jeffah Kingi – ODM
4. Tana River. – Dhadho Godhana – ODM
5. Lamu. – Fahim Yasin Twaha – Jubilee
6. Taita-Taveta. – Granton Samboja – WDM K
7. Garissa. – Ali Bunow Korane – Jubilee
8. Wajir. – mohamed Abdi Mohamud – Jubilee
9. Mandera. – Ali Ibrahim Roba
10. Marsabit – Mohamud Mohamed Ali – Jubilee
11. Isiolo – Mohamed Abdi Kuti – Independent
12. Meru – Kiraitu Murungi – Jubilee
13. Tharaka Nithi – Onesmus Muthomi Njuki – Jubilee
14. Embu – Martin Nyaga Wambora – Jubilee
15. Kitui – Charitu Ngilu – Narc Kenya
16. Machakos – Alfred Mutua – MCC
17. Makueni – Kivutha Kibwana – WDM K.
18. Nyandarua – Francis Kimemia – Jubilee
19. Nyeri – Patrick Wahome Gakuru – Jubilee
20. Kirinyaga. – Ann Waiguru – Jubilee
21. Murang’a – Mwangi wa iria – Jubilee
22. Kiambu. – Ferdinand Waititu Babayao – Jubilee
23. Turkana. – Josphat Nanok – ODM
24. West Pokot. – John Krop Lonyang’apuo. – KANU
25. Samburu. – Moses Kasainie Lenolkulal – Jubilee
26. Trans-Nzoia. – Patrick Khaemba – FORD Kenya
27. Uasin gishu. – Jackson Mandago – Jubilee
28. Elgeyo Marakwet. – Alex Tanui Tolgas – Jubilee
29. Nandi. – Stephen Sang – Jubilee
30. Baringo – Stanley K Kipris. – Jubilee
31. Laikipia – Ndiritu Muriithi – Independent
32. Nakuru. – Lee Kinyanjui – Jubilee
33. Narok – Samuel Kuntai Ole Tunai – Jubilee
34. Kajiado. – Joseph Ole Lenku – Jubilee
35. Kericho. – Prof.Paul Chepkwony Kiprono – Jubilee
36. Bomet. – Dr Hillary Barchok – Jubilee
37. Kakamega. – Wyclife Oparanya – ODM
38. Vihiga. – Wilber Ottichilo – ODM
39. Bungoma. – Wyclife Wafula Wangamiti – ODM
40. Busia. – Sospeter Ojaamong – ODM
41. Siaya. – Cornel Rasanga. – ODM
42. Kisumu. – Peter Anyang Nyong’o. – ODM
43. Homabay. – Cyprian Awiti – ODM
44. Migori. – Zachary Okoth Obado – ODM
45. Kisii. – James Ongware – ODM
46. Nyamira. – John Nyangarama Obiena
47. Nairobi. – Mike Sonko Mbuvi Kioko – Jubilee

Facebook Comments
READ  Forgive, find Freedom and Move on
3 Responses

Leave a Reply

× Chat